KATHARINE MCLEOD
AEA/CAEA


SELECTED NYC THEATRE
The Religion Thing
(Mo) Project Y Theatre/Doug Hall
My High-Heeled Life (Writer/Performer) Sparking Fuse/FrigidNYC/Rod Ceballos
Jane Austen's Persuasion (Elizabeth/Louisa) GTTP/Secret Theatre/Jessica Ammirati
Dear Harvey (Ensemble)FringeNYC/Diversionary Theater/Dan Kirsch

REGIONAL THEATRE
Last Gas
(Cherry-Tracy) Public Theatre of Maine/Janet Mitchko
Miracle on South Division St. (Beverly) Geva Theatre Center/Pamela Hunt
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Mae) Triad Stage/Preston Lane
Mary, Mary (Mary McKellaway) Cape May Stage/Roy Steinberg
God of Carnage (Annette) Sudbury Theatre Centre/Rod Ceballos
Inge Snapshots: Bus Riley's Back in Town and Glory in the Flower (Jackie) The Remnants/Toronto Fringe/Rod Ceballos
Private Lives (Louise) Two River Theater Company/KJ Sanchez,
Pride and Prejudice (Mary/Charlotte) Actors Theatre of Louisville/Jon Jory
Comedy of Errors (Adriana) Vermont Shakespeare Co/John Nagle
Twelfth Night (Viola) Shakespeare in the Square/Rod Ceballos
All’s Well That Ends Well (Mariana) Shakespeare in the Square/Rod Ceballos
A Night Out With Ives (Flo/May/Alma) Talking Camel Prod/Josh Bloch

PROFESSIONAL ACTOR TRAINING PROGRAM (Selected)
She Stoops to Conquer (Kate Hardcastle)/Matthew Arbour
Ring Round the Moon (Mme. Desmortes)/John Langs
Arcadia (Hannah Jarvis)/Tamara Fisch
Jesus Hopped the A Train (Mary Jane)/Tamara Fisch
Anton in Show Business(Casey)/ R. Hamilton Wright
Problem Child (Denise)/Desdemona Chiang
Uncle Vanya (Sonya)/Mark Jenkins

FILM/TV
Celebrity Ghost Stories: George Wendt
A&E/Bio Channel
Cirque de Zephyr NYFA/Panita Chanrasmi
Crucified! ARTI/Simon Roberts
Juvenol Debra Phillips, Prod/Alexander Dominitz

TRAINING

M.F.A. University of Washington
(Professional Actor Training Program)

Acting: Jon Jory, Mark Jenkins, Steve Pearson
Singing/Speech: Scott Hafso
Suzuki: Steve Pearson, Robyn Hunt, KJ Sanchez
Shakespeare: David Hammond
Camera: Andrew Tsao
Voice: Judith Shahn
Alexander Technique: Cathy Madden

B.A. University of California, Berkeley
(Theatre and Performance Studies)

Acting/Directing: Janice Erlendson, Christopher Herold, Martin Berman, Deborah Sussel, Lura Dolas, Peter Glazer

Additional classes:
ESPA (Primary Stages): Andrew Leynse, Michelle Bossy, Daniel Talbott
A.C.T. (San Francisco): Francine Landes, Leticia Bartlett

SPECIAL SKILLS

Dialects: British Isles, South African, most American and European* SAFD Certified Actor Combatant: Unarmed, Rapier & Dagger, Broadsword* Singing* Conversational French and Spanish* Swimming* Read Music* Piano* Directing* Writing* Valid Driver’s License* Legal to work in Canada and US